Question: What Personal Information Should Be Kept Private?

What information should be kept private online?

Keep personal information (such as your hometown, birth date with year and phone number) off social networks.

Don’t send any sensitive information when connecting over public Wi-Fi (e.g.

don’t do banking or shop online) Use private browsing mode on your Internet browser or at least turn off your browser cookies..

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information or “PPI” means any personal information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, Social Security Number (SSN), or biometric records.

How do I find personal information on someone?

Go to whitepages.com. Type in the last name, first name, if you know it, city and state. Hit “Find.” The site will return a list of all people in that area with that first and last name, and people with a name close to it.

What is considered sensitive personal information?

Sensitive Personal Identifying Information (PII) is defined as information that if lost, compromised, or disclosed could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to an individual(1). … Sensitive PII include: Social security numbers. Bank account numbers.

How do companies protect personal information?

Regularly remind employees of your company’s policy—and any legal requirement—to keep customer information secure and confidential. Know which employees have access to consumers’ sensitive personally identifying information. Pay particular attention to data like Social Security numbers and account numbers.

What is the benefits of Data Privacy Act?

It (1) protects the privacy of individuals while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth; (2) regulates the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data; and (3) ensures …

What personal information should be protected?

The most sensitive information to protect includes your bank account numbers, social security number, pin numbers, credit card numbers, and passwords.

Why is giving out personal information dangerous?

You need to be careful with how much personal information you reveal online. Sharing your address, phone number, birthday and other personal information can mean you are at a greater risk of identity theft, stalking and harassment. This includes information you post on social media.

What will happen if you reveal personal information online?

Prevent identity theft Identity theft occurs when someone gains access to your personal information and pretends to be you online. Individuals who have accessed your personal data can retrieve your login information for various websites or commit cyber crimes such as tax fraud, all while posing as you.

What should you never post online?

Never post personal information, including your Social Security number (not even the last four digits), birthday, place of birth, home address, phone numbers, or personal account information. Any of these can be used to open bank or credit card accounts – or even loans – in your name.

What information should you not give over the phone?

The primary piece of information you should never share over the phone is your Social Security number. Armed with your Social Security number, a thief or dishonest person can use it to apply for credit or try to contact your financial institutions and gain access to your accounts.

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are:a person’s name, address, phone number or email address.a photograph of a person.a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.More items…

Who is responsible for keeping personal data safe?

The DPO is responsible for everything related to keeping personal data secure and cannot be easily replaced. Appointing someone in this position means personal data can be kept safe and secure more easily, with customer and employee rights being respected according to GDPR.

Why personal data should be kept confidential?

Key pieces of information that are commonly stored by businesses, be that employee records, customer details, loyalty schemes, transactions, or data collection, needs to be protected. This is to prevent that data being misused by third parties for fraud, such as phishing scams, and identity theft.

How do I protect my personal information on social media?

How to keep your personal information safe on social mediaTreat the “about me” fields as optional. … Become a master of privacy settings. … Know the people you friend. … Create and use an “off-limits” list. … Always log out when you’re done. … Create strong, private passwords.

Is giving out your address safe?

So you are probably right to limit sharing your mailing address to people you don’t know if you can trust with the information. … Just giving out the address is no problem, as long as you limit it to the address.

What are the dangers of oversharing personal information online?

It Can Lead To Security Problems The more info you share, the more they know. This can also put you at more of a risk for identity theft in some cases. For example, if a thief manages to get a hold of your financial info, they can easily look at your Facebook to find other information needed to forge your identity.

How do you ensure confidentiality?

Ten ways to protect your confidential informationProper labelling. … Insert non-disclosure provisions in employment agreements. … Check out other agreements for confidentiality provisions. … Limit access. … Add a confidentiality policy to the employee handbook. … Exit interview for departing employees. … Consider notifying the new employer.More items…•

What personal information should you not give out?

Sharing sensitive information such as your address, phone number, family members’ names, car information, passwords, work history, credit status, social security numbers, birth date, school names, passport information, driver’s license numbers, insurance policy numbers, loan numbers, credit/ debit card numbers, PIN …